Florida Notice of Commencement
[…] There is also no statutory document, such as a “Notice of Completion,” that officially signifies the end of a project.

However, Florida law does provide a formal process for a property owner to intentionally terminate a Notice of Commencement by filing a Notice of Termination.

Property Owners: Property owners can terminate the period of effectiveness of a Notice of Commencement by executing, swearing to, and recording a Notice of Termination. The Florida statutes provide for this specifically in §713.132, stating that “an owner may terminate the period of effectiveness of a notice of commencement by executing, swearing to, and recording a notice of termination.”

Notices of Termination are most commonly filed when there are issues with the original NOC, and the owner or lender needs to correct or re-file it. In this case, the first NOC will be terminated, and a second NOC will be filed.